Skip Navigation

Aug 26 2020

Run Larapinta

  • Australia (AUS)

  • Off-Road Running
  • Solo
  • Team
  • Multi Day Event
Length/Duration: 136.0 km
Location: AliceSprings/NT/Australia
Website: runlarapinta.rapidascent.com.au




Run Larapinta is a 4 day, 4 stage trail running race along the most spectacular sections of the iconic Larapinta Trail in Australia’s Northern Territory.

Boundless beauty, breathless exuberance, day-old friendships that will last for years and the unspoilt grandeur of a landscape that transcends time… this is an extraordinary run that should be on every bucket list.

Event Details

WHEN: Wednesday 26 to Saturday 29 August 2020

WHERE: Larapinta Trail in the MacDonnell Ranges; Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia.

WHO: Runners and trail runners worldwide; from the recreational to the elite. You don’t need to be fast but you do need to be determined.  

WHAT: Two course distance options:

The Malbunka (Long Course)*: 20km – 45km Stages

Stage 1: 19.5km around Alice Springs to the Old Telegraph Station
Stage 2: 41km from Simpson’s Gap to Standley Chasm
Stage 3: 30.5km from Ochre Pits to Ormiston Gorge
Stage 4: 45km from Redbank Gorge to Mt Sonder and Glen Helen

The Namatjira (Short Course): 11km – 30km Stages

Stage 1: 11km around Alice Springs to the Old Telegraph Station
Stage 2: 20km from The Old Hamilton Downs Station to Standley Chasm
Stage 3: 22km from Glen Helen to Ormiston Gorge via Ormiston Pound
Stage 4: 30km from Redbank Gorge to and Glen Helen

Latest News Article

Entries Flooding in for 2020 Run Larapinta Stage Race
Rapid Ascent is excited to announce the four-day Run Larapinta Stage Race will run from 26 - 29 August in 2020. And entries for the event Read More

Our Patrons

Adventure Race Croatia

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Adventure Race Croatia

Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Brian Gatens

-- -- --

Adventure Enablers

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Fiona McBryde

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Josh Hayman

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Dejna Odvody

Klaus Mygind

Lars Bukkehave

Marco Ponteri

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov