Skip Navigation

SWECO Take Second as ITERA Wraps Up

Rob Howard / Photo : Rob Howard / 16.08.2019

SWECO on the finish line

Through day 5 of ITERA teams were arriving in Inverness city centre, riding in past the castle to the finish line in the plaza outside the Eastgate Shopping Centre.  South African, Irish and other national flags were been displayed by happy teams coming over the line.

Perhaps none were happier than SWECO, who crossed the line in somewhat unexpected second place, having completed the full course in 100 hours 04 minutes and 18 seconds!  They had no doubt felt they would get third place behind Columbia Vidaraid, but the race is never over until reaching the finish line and Vidaraid were struggling to do that.

After a navigational error which cost them a couple of frustrating hours they stopped at Ivermoriston Post Office for several more hours where Craig Tweedie was stretched out on a picnic bench outside the shop. The shop owner bought out some blankets and the team waited for him to recover.

This is where SWECO came across them, and stopped briefly to speak to them and ask if all was OK. Then they pushed on now secure in second place. As Thomas Norlander said, “We could ride to the finish with no pressure.”

On the finish line the team were happy with their result, one of the best of a long career racing. “It was 20 years ago we started a local mulitsports club and we are still here racing!” said Mattias Carling,.  Tomas Norlander added, “I have finished in ARWS in second and third before and it’s pleasing to finish such a tough course.”

None of the teams finishing would argue with that, it has pushed team to their absolute limits, each achieving as much as they could.  Brian Gatens of NYARA said, “That was great, one of the best and very well organised and delivered.”

When Columbia Vidaraid reached the finish line as the last team to arrive in mid-afternoon it was a bitter sweet finish as they had ridden along the main A82 to get there, which was specifically forbidden, so the team became unranked after their amazing effort.  Jon Ander Arambalza said, “We pushed really hard. I asked the team if they want to go for first and they said yes, so we had to with little sleep and race hard all the way, and when  you do that with a new team you might get a good result, or you might not.”

On the short course none of the teams really knew quite how they placed, though they had a good idea.  When all the penalties for missed sections were added the results showed that top of the short course list and so 3rd overall were Endurancelife with the Endurancelife Development team in 4th overall.  

This is an amazing result for the mentored team and Phil Scarf said, “It worked well with two experienced racers and two newbies, and the young racers got on well and helped each other. Tim did much of the navigating until the said he could do no more and we got our strategy right. We knew the wind was rising on day one so cut all the controls we could to get the paddle as early as possible and finish it before conditions got worse.”  That was key to their result.

Team Swiss/UK Adventurers, who for so long held out be a full course team, were 5th overall after being instructed to take the road route back to the finish from Fort Augustus because they arrived after  6am.

In total at the final count there were just two full course finishers, 25 short course finishers, and 10 unranked or retired, but wherever they finished each and every team taking part had  experience the wild and beautiful  Scottish Highlands and had a race they will never forget. 

[If you enjoyed this story and would like SleepMonsters to continue reporting on Adventure Racing then we need your help. Please support our Patreon campaign or make a donation via PayPal.]

About The Author

Rob Howard
Rob is Editor of SleepMonsters.com. He's traveled the world reporting on and photographing adventure races and day-to-day he keeps his finger on the pulse of AR to ensure SleepMonsters is the heartbeat of the sport.

More About ITERA Expedition Race

Lozere Team2raid Win In Wild Scotland At ITERA

Lozere Team2raid Win In Wild Scotland At ITERA
The ITERA Expedition Race attracted 37 international teams from 12 nations to Scotland for the latest round of the 2019 Adventure Racing Read More


Notes To Assist Rehabilitation Of Multi-Day Adventure Racers

Notes To Assist Rehabilitation Of Multi-Day Adventure Racers
Now that you’ve survived several days racing in the wilderness, these handy tips from Eddie Winthorpe of the Nav4-JRP Team may Read More


Lozere Team2raid  Take The Win At ITERA

Lozere Team2raid Take The Win At ITERA
On the final morning of ITERA, and going into the fifth day, three teams were still on the full course for the race.  SWECO had lead Read More


From Glen Garry to The Great Glen

From Glen Garry to The Great Glen
Teams at ITERA were paddling and rafting down Glen Garry on the afternoon and evening of day 4 of the race.  The race had adapted the Read More


Over and Round The Five Sisters

Over and Round The Five Sisters
The heavy rain overnight at ITERA made a tough race even tougher and when not pushing on the teams were taking shelter where they could Read More


Out to Applecross

Out to Applecross
The full course teams in ITERA, and those short course teams who had the energy, followed the route out to the remote village of Applecross Read More


At Kinlochewe

At Kinlochewe
Teams are descending from their Fisherfield traverse into the village of Kinlochewe to the transition in the village hall, which is packed Read More


Hit by a Headwind

Hit by a Headwind
Last night’s course change and today’s headwind have hit the teams and the race organisation hard, and it’s been a tough Read More


Oh la la! Portage!

Oh la la! Portage!
Stage 4 of ITERA is proving to be a huge test of endurance for the teams and some of the French teams I met portaging their kayaks along Read More


Elphin Safety Check Means a Course Change

Elphin Safety Check Means a Course Change
Teams finished their coast to coast ride near Ledmore Junction in a small village hall at Elphin, although there did not seem to be a Read More


Horrible History in Strath Rory

Horrible History in Strath Rory
Scotland does history very well, it has lots of it, in all varieties, and on the first day of the race teams have been passing through Read More


Off With A Bang At Dunrobin Castle

Off With A Bang At Dunrobin Castle
With a blast from a shotgun ITERA started at 08.30 this morning in front of the baroque turrets of Dunrobin Castle, seat of the Duke of Read More


The Rush For The School Gates As ITERA Gets Ready To Go

The Rush For The School Gates As ITERA Gets Ready To Go
The Milburn Academy was a hive of activity today as teams made final preparations for the race, and they were on deadline.  The school Read More


Two New (ish) Teams For ITERA

Two New (ish) Teams For ITERA
Adventure racing teams are more flexible than most sports teams, and two teams at ITERA have brought together racers who didn’t Read More


The ITERA Course Is Revealed!

The ITERA Course Is Revealed!
The curtain slowly rose before the expectant teams at the ITERA Expedition Race briefing, and the race route was revealed.  A huge Read More


ITERA Welcomes Teams to Inverness  and Scotland’s Wild North

ITERA Welcomes Teams to Inverness and Scotland’s Wild North
The ITERA expedition adventure race is preparing to welcome teams from around the world to the city of Inverness and the Scottish Read More


ITERA Attracts An International Entry To The Scottish Highlands

ITERA Attracts An International Entry To The Scottish Highlands
Organising and marketing an expedition adventure race requires imagination and skill, a willingness to take risks, and faith in your Read More


ITERA Expedition Race

Support Adventure Racing

SleepMonsters Patreon

Facebook

like us on facebook

Our Patrons

Rootstock Racing

TanzNavigation

SleepMonsters Patreon

Thank you to all our

adventure racing

patrons


Rootstock Racing

Tanz Navigation

-- -- --

Brian Gatens

-- -- --

Adventure Enablers

Chipp Dodd

Celia Nash

David Ellis

Erik Sanders

Fiona McBryde

Graham Bird

Jakub Malik

Strong Machine AR

-- -- --

Adrian Crane

Barbara Campbell

Klaus Mygind

Marco Ponteri

Nigel Davison

Rob Horton

Semyon Yakimov